ඔස්ට්‍රේලියාවේ ACT 190 වීසා හි නවතම ලකුණු ක්‍රමය Canberra Matrix.

ඔස්ට්‍රේලියාවේ ස්ථිර පදිංචිය ලබා දෙන ACT 190 වීසා හි නවතම ලකුණු ක්‍රමය වන Canberra Matrix පිළිබඳ පූර්ණ විස්තර මෙතනින්.

කැන්බරා පදිංචිකරුවන් සඳහා

CANBERRA RESIDENT

CATEGORY

OPTION

POINTS

Current ACT residence

How long have you lived in Canberra in the last five years?

 

You can have holidays interstate or overseas (up to six weeks per year) without it affecting your period of ACT residency.

 

You can also study interstate for one or two days a week without affecting your period of ACT residency. However, if you work interstate, or study more than two days a week interstate, you will not be considered an ACT resident for that period.

 

Living within a 30 minute commute to Canberra is also accepted.

 

More than four years

20

Three to four years

15

Two to three years

10

One to two years

5

Less than one year

0

English proficiency

What is your English proficiency level as defined by Home Affairs?

Superior

15

Proficient

10

Competent English

0

 

Spouse/partner English proficiency

What is your spouse/partner’s English proficiency as defined by Home Affairs?

Superior/proficient

5

Not Applicable

0

 

 

 

Nominated Occupation

Is your nominated occupation open or closed on the current ACT Occupation List?

 

‘Open’ on the ACT Occupation List

20

‘Closed’ on the ACT Occupation List

0

 

Length of current ACT employment

How long have you been working in Canberra in the lasttwo years?

You may be working in any occupation. You may work for more than one employer. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, you must be working a minimum 20 hours per week for each week that you claim towards the period of employment.

You may also self-employed on an ABN as long as the business activity is located in Canberra.

 

Employed for 12 months plus

 

10

Employed for six to 12 months

5

Not applicable

0

ACT employment type

 

What level of ACT employment are you currently undertaking?

You must have a tertiary qualification relevant to your current occupation. You must be employed for at least three months. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, you must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. You may also work for more than one ACT employer as long as it is in the same occupation and skill level. 

 

If you are not currently working, have you previously worked (minimum 20 hours per week) for at least one continuous year in the last five years in your nominated occupation?

Working in ‘Open’ nominated occupation

15

Working in ‘Open’ but not nominated occupation

10

Working in ANZSCO Skill level 1 to 3 occupation

5

Previous ACT employment in your nominated occupation – minimum one year

5

Not applicable

0

Spouse/partner employment

Are they currently employed in the ACT? They must be working for at least three months. They may work for more than one employer. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, they must be working a minimum 20 hours per week.

If they are working in an ‘open’ occupation, they must also have a tertiary qualification relevant to the occupation.

OR do they have a relevant skill assessment or tertiary qualification?

Working in an ‘Open’ occupation in the ACT

15

Skill assessment relevant to current occupation

10

Tertiary qualification in any occupation (at least three years study)

5

Currently working in any occupation

5

Not applicable

0

 

Study level at tertiary institution

What tertiary qualification do you hold from an Australian or international educational institution?

Doctoral degree

20

Master’s degree

15


Bachelor degree or trade certificate

10

Diploma qualification/s – at least two years full time study

5

Not applicable

0

Study completed at an ACT Tertiary Institution

How long did you study for in an ACT institution in the last five years?

Two or more courses, including a professional year, may be counted to evidence the period of ACT study as long as the courses are not concurrent.

An academic year is a minimum 40 weeks of study.

If you express your interest in this category on or after 1 July 2019, the points for one year study will be zero.  

Three academic years or more study

15

Two academic years of study 

10

One academic year of study

5

Not applicable

0

Prospective applicants

Were you a Canberra resident on or before 29 June 2018? 

Visiting Canberra is not considered residence.

This category ceases on 30 June 2019. If you express your interest in this category on or after 1 July 2019, the points will be zero.

Canberra resident

10

 

Not applicable

0

Assets in Canberra

Have you purchased a residential or commercial property in Canberra with a Certificate of Completion issued?

Have you owned and operated a business in Canberra for the last two years?

Have you invested in a start-up business that is typically technology oriented and has high growth potential?

The assets must be in your own name and you must provide evidence of your personal investment.

 

Minimum $250,000 investment in ACT property

5

Majority business ownership and minimum $100,000 turnover

5

$200,000 investment in a start-up ACT business

5

Not applicable

0

Close family ties

Do you have a close family member who has lived in Canberra for the last 12 months?

A close family member is defined as a spouse / partner, parents, child, brother, sister or grandparents of the main applicant or their spouse / partner.

Australian citizen/ permanent resident  spouse/partner, child

20

Australian citizen/ permanent resident  parent, grandparent, brother, sister

Not applicable

10

 

0

 

 

ඔස්ට්‍රේලියාවේ ස්ථිර පදිංචිය ලබා දෙන ACT 190 වීසා වැඩසටහන යළි විවෘත කෙරේ. (SBS සිංහල/වාර්තා)

විදෙස් රටවල සිට අයදුම් කරන්නන් සඳහා

OVERSEAS APPLICANT

CATEGORY

OPTION

POINTS

 

Previous ACT residence or time spent in the ACT in the last five years?

 

How long did you live in Canberra?

 

Have you visited Canberra and stayed for at least seven nights?

 

 

More than four years 

20

Two to four years

15

One to two years

10

Visited Canberra

5

Not applicable

0

Nominated occupation

Is your nominated occupation open or closed on the current ACT Occupation List?

‘Open’ on the ACT Occupation List

20

‘Closed’ on the ACT Occupation List

0

 

English proficiency

 

What is your English proficiency level as defined by Home Affairs?

Superior

15

Proficient

10

Competent English

0

 

 

Spouse/partner English proficiency

 

What is their English proficiency level as defined by Home Affairs?

Superior/proficient

5

Not Applicable

0

 

 

ACT job offer

Do you have a genuine ACT job offer in your ‘open’ nominated occupation?

The employer must be actively operating in the ACT for at least two years; with a genuine need to employ an overseas skilled worker as the position cannot be filled from the local labour market.

Genuine job offer

10

Not applicable

0

 

Relevant Work experience

 

How long have you worked in your nominated occupation?

 

 

 

 

Five years employment in the last eight years

10

Three years employment in the last five years

5

Not applicable

0

 

Spouse/partner employment

Are they currently employed in an open occupation (for at least two years) and do they have a genuine job offer in that occupation;

OR do they have the relevant skill assessment / qualification?

Working in an ‘Open’ occupation with ACT job offer

15

Skill assessment relevant to current occupation

10

Tertiary qualification in any occupation (at least three years study)

5

Not applicable

0

 

 

Study level at tertiary institution

What qualification do you hold from an Australian or international educational institution?

Doctoral degree

20

Master’s degree 

15


Bachelor degree or trade certificate

10

Diploma qualification/s – at least two years full-time study

5

Not Applicable

0

Study completed at an ACT Tertiary Institution

For how long did you study at an ACT institution in the last five years?

Two or more courses, including a professional year, may be counted to evidence the period of ACT study as long as the courses are not concurrent. An academic year is a minimum 40 weeks of study.

If you express your interest in this category on or after 1 July 2019, the points for one year study will be zero.  

Three academic years or more study

15

Two academic years of study 

10

One academic year of study

5

Not applicable

0

 

Close family ties

Do you have a close family member who has lived in Canberra for the last 12 months?

A close family member is defined as a spouse / partner, parents, child, brother, sister or grandparents of the main applicant or their spouse / partner.

Australian citizen/permanent resident  spouse/partner, child

20

Australian citizen/ permanent resident parent, grandparent, brother, sister

10

Temporary resident

5

Not applicable

0

 

Assets in Canberra

Have you purchased a residential or commercial property in Canberra with a Certificate of Completion issued?

Have you owned and operated a business in Canberra for the last two years?

The assets must be in your own name and you must provide evidence of your personal investment

Minimum $250,000 investment in ACT residential or commercial property

5

Majority ownership and minimum $100,000 turnover

5

 

Not applicable

0

 

යාවත්කාලීන කළ ACT රැකියා ලැයිස්තුව

131112

Sales & Marketing Manager

131113

Advertising Manager

133111

Construction Project Manager

225311

Public Relations Professional

232111

Architect

232112

Landscape Architect

232411

Graphic Designer

232412

Illustrator

232414

Web Designer

232511

Interior Designer

233211

Civil Engineer

233212

Geotechnical Engineer

233213

Quantity Surveyor

233214

Structural Engineer

233911

Aeronautical Engineer

233911

Agricultural Engineer

233913

Biomedical Engineer

233914

Engineering Technologist

233915

Environmental Engineer

233916

Naval Architect

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

241213

Primary School Teacher

249311

Teacher of English to speakers of other languages

251211

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251212

Medical Radiation Therapist

251213

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251214

Sonographer

252411

Occupational Therapist

252511

Physiotherapist

252711

Audiologist

252712

Speech Pathologist

253111

General Practitioner

253112

Resident Medical Officer

254111

Midwife

254311

Nurse Manager

254411

Nurse Practitioner

254412

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254413

Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health)

254414

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254415

Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)

254416

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

254417

Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)

254418

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254421

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254422

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254423

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254424

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254425

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

254499

Registered Nurses (nec)

261212

Web Developer

271311

Solicitor

272311

Clinical Psychologist

272312

Educational Psychologist

272313

Organisational Psychologist

272314

Psychotherapist

272399

Psychologists (nec)

272511

Social Worker

272612

Recreation Officer

272613

Welfare Worker

321211

Motor Mechanic (General)

321212

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321213

Motorcycle Mechanic

321214

Small Engine Mechanic

322311

Metal Fabricator

322313

Welder (First Class)

324111

Panel beater

331111

Bricklayer

331112

Stonemason

332211

Painting Trades Workers

333211

Fibrous Plasterer

333212

Solid Plasterer

334111

Plumber (General)*

334112

Aircon. & Mechanical Services Plumber *

334113

Drainer *

334114

Gasfitter *

334115

Roof Plumber *

341111

Electrician (General) *

341112

Electrician (Special Class) *

341113

Lift Mechanic *

342111

Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic *

351311

Chef

391111

Hairdresser

394111

Cabinetmaker

411411

Enrolled Nurse

*  Registration or licencing is required